Walgreens Boots Alliance Stock Price | WBA Stock Quote, News, and History | Markets Insider (2024)



New: Online Broker Comparison!Learn more about the best online brokers in our new comparison! Find out more!

On Tuesday morning 07/09/2024 the Walgreens Boots Alliance Inc share started trading at the price of $10.86.Compared to the closing price on Monday 07/08/2024 on BTT of $10.82, this is a gain of 0.37%.There are 863.28 M shares outstanding in Walgreens Boots Alliance Inc, which values the company at $9.72 B.

Is Walgreens Boots Alliance stock a Buy, Sell or Hold?Walgreens Boots Alliance stock has received a consensus rating of hold. The average rating score is and is based on 6 buy ratings, 36 hold ratings, and 12 sell ratings.
What was the 52-week low for Walgreens Boots Alliance stock?The low in the last 52 weeks of Walgreens Boots Alliance stock was 10.69. According to the current price, Walgreens Boots Alliance is 100.80% away from the 52-week low.
What was the 52-week high for Walgreens Boots Alliance stock?The high in the last 52 weeks of Walgreens Boots Alliance stock was 31.32. According to the current price, Walgreens Boots Alliance is 34.41% away from the 52-week high.
What are analysts forecasts for Walgreens Boots Alliance stock?The 54 analysts offering price forecasts for Walgreens Boots Alliance have a median target of 30.22, with a high estimate of 54.00 and a low estimate of 9.00. The median estimate represents a 35.65 difference from the last price of 10.78.

Walgreens Boots Alliance Stock Snapshot

10.77

Bid

766.00

Bid Size

10.78

Ask

400.00

Ask Size

7/9/2024

Date

9:47 AM

Time

88,473.00

Volume

10.82

Prev. Close

9.72 B

Market Cap in USD

863.28 M

Number of Shares

10.69

Day Low

10.87

Day High

10.78

10.69

52 Week Low

31.32

52 Week High

10.78

1.92

Dividend in USD

7.59

Dividend Yield

82.43

Free Float in %

-3.57

EPS in USD

23.18

Book Value per Share in USD

2.61

Cash Flow per Share in USD

Walgreens Boots Alliance NewsMore News

InvestorPlace

Stock Market Outlook: Why Amazon Prime Day Means More Than Just Deals

TipRanks

Walgreens Boots Alliance (WBA) Receives a Hold from Truist Financial

Benzinga

CVS Health Falls 24% in 3 Months: Should You Buy the Dip?

CVS Health (NYSE: CVS), the pharmacy retail and PBM powerhouse, has witnessed a substantial 24% decline over the past three months.

InvestorPlace

InvestorPlace

3 Bargain Stocks With the Potential for Mind-Boggling Returns

Historical Prices for Walgreens Boots Alliance

Loading..
DateOpenCloseDaily HighDaily Low

Price change over selected period:0%0

Walgreens Boots Alliance Analyst Data

Total Analysts: 54

Buy Ratings: 6 Neutral Ratings: 36 Sell Ratings: 12

Analyst: {{ANALYST_DATA}}
Price-Target: {{PRICE_DATA}}
Rating: {{RATING_DATA}}

Price *Price Target

Lowest: 9.00 Median: 30.22 Highest: 54.00

*The average price target includes all analyst analysis, not just the most recent analysis presented in the chart.

Walgreens Boots Alliance Analyst Opinions

  • All
  • Buy
  • Hold
  • Sell
DateAnalystRatingPrice
07/03/24UBSMaintained Hold$12neutral
07/02/24RBC Capital MarketsMaintained Hold$13neutral
07/01/24J.P. MorganMaintained Buy$20gut
06/28/24Barclays CapitalMaintained Sell$11schlecht
06/28/24Morgan StanleyMaintained Sell$9schlecht
06/28/24Bank of America Merrill LynchMaintained Sell$11schlecht
06/28/24EvercoreMaintained Hold$10neutral
06/24/24UBSMaintained Hold$17neutral
06/24/24Barclays CapitalMaintained Sell$19schlecht
06/03/24EvercoreMaintained Hold$17neutral
05/31/24Morgan StanleyMaintained Sell$13schlecht
04/03/24Deutsche BankMaintained Hold$22neutral
04/03/24UBSMaintained Hold$22neutral
04/01/24Morgan StanleyMaintained Sell$20schlecht
03/26/24Raymond James Financial, Inc.Maintained Holdneutral
03/26/24Morgan StanleyMaintained Sell$21schlecht
03/26/24Bank of America Merrill LynchMaintained Sell$22schlecht
02/20/24HSBCDowngraded to Sell$20schlecht
12/22/23HSBCMaintained Sell$27schlecht
10/23/23J.P. MorganUpgraded to Buy$30gut
10/13/23RBC Capital MarketsMaintained Hold$26neutral
10/10/23MizuhoMaintained Hold$25neutral
10/05/23J.P. MorganMaintained Hold$27neutral
09/22/23Deutsche BankMaintained Hold$27neutral
08/24/23Credit SuisseMaintained Hold$30neutral
07/14/23MizuhoMaintained Hold$31neutral
06/29/23RBC Capital MarketsMaintained Hold$29neutral
06/28/23MizuhoMaintained Hold$35neutral
06/28/23J.P. MorganMaintained Hold$35neutral
06/28/23Barclays CapitalMaintained Hold$32neutral
06/28/23Credit SuisseMaintained Hold$33neutral
06/28/23Deutsche BankDowngraded to Hold$34neutral
06/26/23Morgan StanleyMaintained Sell$37schlecht
06/13/23MizuhoMaintained Hold$35neutral
03/30/23Deutsche BankMaintained Buy$46gut
03/29/23UBSMaintained Hold$37neutral
03/29/23MizuhoMaintained Hold$41neutral
03/29/23J.P. MorganMaintained Hold$43neutral
03/27/23Barclays CapitalMaintained Hold$43neutral
03/22/23EvercoreMaintained Hold$35neutral
02/23/23Loop CapitalMaintained Buy$45gut
01/30/23Morgan StanleyMaintained Sell$37schlecht
01/06/23J.P. MorganMaintained Hold$40neutral
01/06/23Credit SuisseMaintained Hold$41neutral
12/14/22MizuhoMaintained Hold$41neutral
11/22/22Cowen and Company, LLCUpgraded to Buy$54gut
11/18/22J.P. MorganUpgraded to Buygut
11/11/22Deutsche BankUpgraded to Buy$50gut
10/25/22Deutsche BankMaintained Hold$41neutral
10/19/22RBC Capital MarketsMaintained Hold$36neutral

Walgreens Boots Alliance Estimates* in USD

20242025202620272028
Revenue145,766148,048152,838155,611161,228
Dividend1.451.200.91--
Dividend Yield (in %)13.41 %11.08 %8.46 %--
EPS2.872.182.292.522.92
P/E Ratio3.764.974.734.303.71
EBIT2,7312,3682,7703,0363,482
EBITDA4,4083,9904,7043,9594,137
Net Profit2,4751,9202,0582,1912,544
Net Profit Adjusted2,4931,8432,0012,1912,544
Pre-Tax Profit2,2622,0942,1982,6683,145
Net Profit (Adjusted)1,2251,7181,843--
EPS (Non-GAAP) ex. SOE2.691.992.152.763.41
EPS (GAAP)-5.140.591.631.071.47
Gross Income27,04427,27627,98528,63529,970
Cash Flow from Investing-3,346-1,444-1,792-996-976
Cash Flow from Operations1,5042,6453,5233,3703,911
Cash Flow from Financing-3,346-1,444-1,792-996-976
Cash Flow per Share3.353.073.83--
Free Cash Flow-361,0881,9491,6712,150
Free Cash Flow per Share4.27----
Book Value per Share14.8014.8315.76--
Net Debt--4,917--
Research & Development Exp.-----
Capital Expenditure1,2811,6071,6731,6981,760
Selling, General & Admin. Exp.29,09525,16625,38726,38827,268
Shareholder’s Equity13,35413,11913,47415,88316,725
Total Assets83,36382,50882,62782,22082,752
Previous Quarter
ending 06/30/24
Current Quarter
ending 09/30/24
Next Quarter
ending 12/31/24
Current Year
ending 08/31/24
Next Year
ending 08/31/25
Earnings Estimates
No. of Analysts---1716
Average Estimate---2.874 USD2.179 USD
Year Ago----3.568 USD-
Publish Date-----
Revenue Estimates
No. of Analysts---1514
Average Estimate---145,766 USD148,048 USD
Year Ago---139,081 USD-
Publish Date-----

* Average Estimates in Million (e.g. Revenue) or per share (e.g. Dividend). Source: FactSet

Income Statements in Mio. USD

2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017
Sales 139,081.00 132,703.00 132,509.00 139,537.00 136,866.00 131,537.00 118,214.00
Change of sales in % 4.81 0.15 -5.04 1.95 4.05 11.27 0.74
Gross profit on sales 24,815.00 26,275.00 26,144.00 26,090.00 28,038.00 29,022.00 27,508.00
Gross profit on sales change in % -5.56 0.50 0.21 -6.95 -3.39 5.50 -2.30
Operating income 2,987.00 2,771.00 4,018.00 3,747.00 5,127.00 6,306.00 6,260.00
Operating income change in % 7.80 -31.04 7.23 -26.92 -18.70 0.73 -1.71
Income before tax -5,419.00 3,985.00 1,995.00 743.00 4,527.00 5,975.00 4,853.00
Income before tax change in % - 99.75 168.51 -83.59 -24.23 23.12 -5.66
Income after tax -3,080.00 4,336.00 2,220.00 456.00 3,982.00 5,024.00 4,078.00
Income after tax change in % - 95.32 386.84 -88.55 -20.74 23.20 -2.28

Balance Sheet in Mio. USD

2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017
Total liabilities 68,140.00 59,716.00 57,145.00 66,038.00 43,445.00 41,435.00 37,735.00
Long-term liabilities per share 50.49 42.95 40.55 45.02 19.74 20.76 18.74
Equity 28,489.00 30,408.00 24,140.00 21,135.00 24,153.00 26,689.00 28,274.00
Equity change in % -20.79 7.93 13.48 -12.23 -9.59 -5.31 -8.08
Balance sheet total 96,629.00 90,124.00 81,285.00 87,173.00 67,598.00 68,124.00 66,009.00
Balance sheet total change in % 7.22 10.87 -6.75 28.96 -0.77 3.20 -9.19

Key Data in USD

2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017
Sales per share 161.12 153.25 152.94 158.51 148.20 132.20 109.61
P/E ratio (year end quote, basic EPS) - 7.00 19.81 73.40 11.87 13.58 21.56
P/E ratio (year end quote, diluted EPS) - 7.00 19.81 73.40 11.87 13.58 21.56
P/E ratio (year end quote) - 7.00 19.81 73.40 11.87 13.58 21.56
Dividend yield in % 7.59 5.45 3.70 4.84 3.47 2.39 1.87
Equity ratio in % 20.72 28.04 28.81 23.67 34.78 38.18 41.61
Debt ratio in % 70.52 66.26 70.30 75.75 64.27 60.82 57.17

Walgreens Boots Alliance Insider Activity

NameDateshares tradedshares heldPricetype (sell/buy)option
Minnix Lanesha05/31/2024186,136.00186,136.00n/aBuy No
Brown Tracey D04/22/20243,489.00176,380.0018.22Sell No
Brown Tracey D04/22/202411,594.00179,869.00n/aBuy No
Bhandari Inderpal S04/10/20243,000.003,000.0018.05Buy No
Mahajan Manmohan04/01/20246,000.00166,969.0019.38Buy No
Mahajan Manmohan02/29/2024101,874.00160,969.00n/aBuy No
JARRETT VALERIE B01/28/20244,456.004,456.0022.44Buy No
SCHLICHTING NANCY M01/15/202415,209.00n/a23.05Sell No
WENTWORTH TIMOTHY C01/04/202410,000.00585,122.0024.22Buy No
Gates Richard P.11/09/20231,000.0073,929.0020.45Sell No
Gray Danielle10/31/20233,467.00210,301.0021.08Sell No
May Holly10/31/20231,014.00191,906.0021.08Sell No
Brown Tracey D10/31/20233,024.00152,243.0021.08Sell No
May Holly10/31/20233,077.00188,829.0021.08Sell No
Gray Danielle10/31/20231,291.00213,768.0021.08Sell No
Brown Tracey D10/31/20231,013.00155,267.0021.08Sell No
Gates Richard P.10/31/2023244.0076,063.0021.08Sell No
Gates Richard P.10/31/2023197.0075,866.0021.08Sell No
Gates Richard P.10/31/2023937.0074,929.0021.08Sell No
DRISCOLL JOHN PATRICK10/31/20235,725.00272,204.0021.08Sell No
Mahajan Manmohan10/31/2023274.0059,765.0021.08Sell No
Mahajan Manmohan10/31/20231,517.0057,609.0021.08Sell No
Mahajan Manmohan10/31/2023639.0059,126.0021.08Sell No
Heckman Todd10/31/2023468.0027,774.0021.08Sell No
Heckman Todd10/31/2023197.0028,242.0021.08Sell No

Walgreens Boots Alliance Dividend Calendar

Date Name Dividend *yield Currency
2023 Walgreens Boots Alliance Inc 1.92 7.59 USD
2022 Walgreens Boots Alliance Inc 1.91 5.45 USD
2021 Walgreens Boots Alliance Inc 1.88 3.70 USD
2020 Walgreens Boots Alliance Inc 1.84 4.84 USD
2019 Walgreens Boots Alliance Inc 1.78 3.47 USD
2018 Walgreens Boots Alliance Inc 1.64 2.39 USD
2017 Walgreens Boots Alliance Inc 1.53 1.87 USD
2016 Walgreens Boots Alliance Inc 1.46 1.80 USD
2015 Walgreens Boots Alliance Inc 1.37 1.59 USD
2014 Walgreens Boots Alliance Inc 1.28 2.12 USD
2013 Walgreens Boots Alliance Inc 1.14 2.37 USD
2012 Walgreens Boots Alliance Inc 1.00 2.80 USD
2011 Walgreens Boots Alliance Inc 0.80 2.27 USD
2010 Walgreens Boots Alliance Inc 0.63 2.33 USD
2009 Walgreens Boots Alliance Inc 0.50 1.48 USD
2008 Walgreens Boots Alliance Inc 0.40 1.10 USD
2007 Walgreens Boots Alliance Inc 0.33 0.73 USD
2006 Walgreens Boots Alliance Inc 0.27 0.55 USD
2005 Walgreens Boots Alliance Inc 0.22 0.47 USD
2004 Walgreens Boots Alliance Inc 0.18 0.49 USD
2003 Walgreens Boots Alliance Inc 0.16 0.49 USD
2002 Walgreens Boots Alliance Inc 0.15 0.43 USD
2001 Walgreens Boots Alliance Inc 0.14 0.41 USD
2000 Walgreens Boots Alliance Inc 0.14 0.43 USD
1999 Walgreens Boots Alliance Inc 0.13 0.57 USD

*Yield of the Respective Date

Walgreens Boots Alliance Inc Calendar

EventEstimateInfoDate
Earnings Report0.364 USD Q4 2024 Earnings Release10/10/2024
Earnings Report0.495 USD Q1 2025 Earnings Release01/02/2025
Earnings Report0.636 USD Q2 2025 Earnings Release03/27/2025
Earnings Report0.544 USD Q3 2025 Earnings Release06/26/2025

Walgreens Boots Alliance Inc Past Events

EventActual EPSInfoDate
Earnings Report 0.399 USDQ3 2024 Earnings Release06/27/2024
Press Conference --06/27/2024
Press Conference --03/28/2024
Press Conference --01/04/2024
Press Conference --10/12/2023

Walgreens Boots Alliance Profile

Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc. engages in the provision of healthcare and retail pharmacy services. It operates through the following segments: United States Retail Pharmacy, International, and United States Healthcare. The US Retail Pharmacy segment includes the operation of retail drugstores, health and wellness services, specialty and home delivery pharmacy services, and equity method investment. The International segment offers pharmacy-led health and beauty retail businesses outside the US and the pharmaceutical wholesaling and distribution business in Germany. The US Healthcare segment delivers improved health outcomes and lower costs for payors and providers through owned and partnered assets. The company was founded by Charles R. Walgreen and John Boot in 1909 and is headquartered in Deerfield, IL.

Moody’s Daily Credit Risk Score

Risk

  • Low
  • Medium
  • High

7

Moody’s Daily Credit Risk Score is a 1-10 score of a company’s credit risk, based on an analysis of the firm’sbalance sheet and inputs from the stock market. The score provides a forward-looking, one-year measure of creditrisk, allowing investors to make better decisions and streamline their work ow. Updated daily, it takes intoaccount day-to-day movements in market value compared to a company’s liability structure.

Walgreens Boots Alliance Shareholder

Ownerin %
Freefloat82.42
Stefano Pessina16.91
The Vanguard Group, Inc.9.64
Vanguard Group, Inc. (Subfiler)9.16
SSgA Funds Management, Inc.6.29
State Street Corp.4.20
BlackRock Fund Advisors3.64
Capital Research & Management Co. (World Investors)3.37
Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF2.51
Geode Capital Management LLC2.19
Vanguard 500 Index Fund2.13
Invesco QQQ Trust1.92
BlackRock Institutional Trust Co. NA1.84
Invesco Capital Management LLC1.78
Vanguard Mid Cap Index Fund1.74

Shareholder percentage totals can add to more than 100% because some holders are included in the free float.

Walgreens Boots Alliance Management

NameJob
Todd HeckmanChief Accounting Officer, SVP & Global Controller
Timothy C. WentworthChief Executive Officer & Director
Elizabeth L. BurgerChief Human Resources Officer & Executive VP
Neal SampleChief Information Officer & Executive VP
Vish SankaranChief Innovation Officer
Linh PetersChief Marketing Officer & Senior Vice President
Luke RauchChief Merchandising Officer & Senior VP
Ornella BarraChief Operating Officer-International
Rick GatesChief Pharmacy Officer
Jim TownsendChief Procurement Officer
Bala VisalathaChief Product Officer & Senior Vice President
Mike MarescaChief Technology Officer
Anita M. AllemandChief Transformation & Integration Officer
Thomas E. PolenDirector
Stefano PessinaExecutive Chairman
Carlos W. CubiaGlobal Chief Diversity Officer & Senior VP
Manmohan MahajanGlobal Chief Financial Officer & EVP
Lanesha T. MinnixGlobal Chief Legal Officer & Executive VP
Omorlie HarrisGlobal Treasurer & Senior Vice President
Tiffany KanagaHead-Investor Relations
Bryan C. HansonIndependent Director
Nancy M. SchlichtingIndependent Director
Valerie B. JarrettIndependent Director
John Anthony LedererIndependent Director
Janice May BabiakIndependent Director
Robert HuffinesIndependent Director
Inderpal S. BhandariIndependent Director
Ginger L. GrahamLead Independent Director
Juan GuerraSVP & Managing Director-International Wholesale
Joseph B. AmsbarySecretary & Senior Vice President
Anas Al-HamwiSenior Director-Safety & Injury Management
Sebastian Richard Edward JamesSenior Vice President
Roger PhillipsVice President-Global Mergers & Acquisitions
Walgreens Boots Alliance Stock Price | WBA Stock Quote, News, and History | Markets Insider (2024)

References

Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Merrill Bechtelar CPA

Last Updated:

Views: 6126

Rating: 5 / 5 (70 voted)

Reviews: 85% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Merrill Bechtelar CPA

Birthday: 1996-05-19

Address: Apt. 114 873 White Lodge, Libbyfurt, CA 93006

Phone: +5983010455207

Job: Legacy Representative

Hobby: Blacksmithing, Urban exploration, Sudoku, Slacklining, Creative writing, Community, Letterboxing

Introduction: My name is Merrill Bechtelar CPA, I am a clean, agreeable, glorious, magnificent, witty, enchanting, comfortable person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.