Best Annual Event or Festival
Flowertown Festival
Sweet Tea Festival, Finalist
Scarecrows on the Square, Junior Service League of Summerville, Finalist
Best Art Gallery
Public Works Art Center
Art on the Square Gallery, Finalist
Sculpture in the South, Finalist
Best Family Attraction
Bee City Zoo & Honey Bee Farm
Magnolia Plantation and Gardens, Finalist
Cypress Gardens, Finalist
Best Local Band
Summerville Orchestra
Dan Riley and the Marvelous Misfits, Finalist
Cat Strickland & The Nine Lives, Finalist
Best Local or Regional Museum
Summerville-Dorchester Museum
Public Works Art Center, Finalist
Art on the Square Gallery, Finalist
Best Local Theater Company
The Flowertown Players
House Theatre, Finalist
Best Movie Theater
Regal Azalea Square
Cinemark Moves 8, Finalist
Best Music Venue
Montreux Bar & Grill
Summers Corner Performing Arts Center, Finalist
Edisto Blackwater Boogie, Finalist
Best Musical Instrument Store
Summerville Music Center
Ye Olde Music Shop, Finalist
Music & Arts, Finalist
Best Outdoor Activity
Bee City
Ashley River Park, Finalist
Cypress Gardens, Finalist
Best Place to Celebrate a Birthday
Halls Chophouse Nexton
Oscar’s, Finalist
The Icehouse Restaurant, Finalist
Best Auto Body Shop
Norton & Richardson Body Shop
Hoelz’s Body Shop, Finalist
Jessup and Son’s, Finalist
Best Auto Repair
Gerald’s Tires & Brakes
Norton & Richardson Body Shop, Finalist
S.B.S Automotive Maintenance And Repair, Finalist
Best Car Wash
Fins
Tidal Wave Auto Spa, Finalist
Wash Wizard Car Wash Ladson Road, Finalist
Best Driving School
Cruise Control Driving School
843LetsDrive, LLC Driving School, Finalist
Drive Coach - Greg Elliott, Finalist
Best Motorcycle Store
American Biker / Indian Motorcycle of Charleston
Summerville Harley-Davidson, Finalist
Low Country Harley-Davidson, Finalist
Best New Car Dealership
Hoover Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram Summerville
McElveen Buick GMC, Finalist
Summerville Ford, Finalist
Best Oil Change
Gerald’s Tires & Brakes
S.B.S Automotive Maintenance And Repair, Finalist
Pit Stop Services Center, Finalist
Best Tire Dealer
Bill’s Enterprises
#6 Gerald’s Tires & Brakes, Finalist
Firestone, Finalist
Best Used Car Dealership
Automaxx of the Carolinas
A+ Auto Service, Finalist
TruAuto, Finalist
Best Bar or Club
Montreux Bar & Grill
The Azalea Bar & Garden, Finalist
Upstairs at The Icehouse, Finalist
Best Bar Service
Oscar’s
The Azalea Bar & Garden, Finalist
Upstairs at The Icehouse, Finalist
Best Bar Trivia
Montreux Bar & Grill
Palmetto Flats Restaurant & Tavern, Finalist
Luxe Wine Bar, Finalist
Best Beer Selection
Frothy Beard Off World Brewery and Taproom
Oscar’s, Finalist
Luxe Wine Bar, Finalist
Best Bloody Mary
Montreux Bar & Grill
Oscar’s, Finalist
Palmetto Flats Restaurant & Tavern, Finalist
Best co*cktail Program
The Azalea Bar & Garden
Luxe Wine Bar, Finalist
La Rustica, Finalist
Best Craft Beer Selection
Frothy Beard Off World Brewery and Taproom
Accent on Wine, Finalist
Luxe Wine Bar, Finalist
Best Happy Hour
Oscar’s
Bolts & Brews Beer Garden, Finalist
Lowcountry Public House, Finalist
Best Local Brewery
Frothy Beard Off World Brewery and Taproom
Freehouse Brewery, Finalist
Fatty’s Beer Works, Finalist
Best Margarita
Margarita’s Mexican Restaurant
SOL Summerville, Finalist
Azul Mexicano, Finalist
Best Neighborhood Bar
MontreuxBar & Grill
The Knot Burger Pub, Finalist
Oscar’s, Finalist
Best New Bar or Club
The Azalea Bar & Garden
The Pickle Bar, Finalist
Luxe Wine Bar, Finalist
Best Outdoor Deck
Montreux Bar & Grill
Lowcountry Public House, Finalist
Oscar’s, Finalist
Best People-Watching Bar
Montreux Bar & Grill
Dog and Duck in Summerville, Finalist
Oscar’s, Finalist
Best Sports Bar
Dog and Duck in Summerville
Charleston Sports Pub, Finalist
Sportsbook of Charleston Nexton, Finalist
Best Asian Restaurant
Myles and Jun Yakitori Japanese Char Grill
Wasabi Japanese Steakhouse, Finalist
The Taste Asian Bistro, Finalist
Best Bang for the Buck
Matt’s Burgers
Oscar’s, Finalist
The Icehouse, Finalist
Best Barbecue
Swig & Swine
Baker’s BBQ of Summerville, Finalist
Dukes Bar-B-Q Ridgeville, Finalist
Best Barista
Kylie Perkins - Coastal Coffee Roasters
Cuppa Manna, Finalist
Best Breakfast
First Watch
Eggs Up Grill, Finalist
Eva’s On Main, Finalist
Best Brunch
Five Loaves Cafe
Sweetwater One Twenty Three, Finalist
Halls Chophouse Nexton, Finalist
Best Burrito
Oscar’s
Mi Fiesta Tacos and Tequila, Finalist
Madres Mexican Restaurant, Finalist
Best Catering
Oscar’s
I Do Artistic Catering, Christopher Mizell, Finalist
Summerville County Club Catering, Finalist
Best Chinese Restaurant
Wild Ginger
China Town, Finalist
Keko’s Asian Fusion, Finalist
Best Coffee
Coastal Coffee Roasters, Inc.
Biggby Coffee, Finalist
Lodi Coffee, Finalist
Best Deli/Sub/Sandwich Shop
East Bay Deli - Summerville
The Eclectic Chef, Finalist
Jersey Mike’s Subs, Finalist
Best Dessert
Charleston Delicatessen & Bakery
Oscar’s, Finalist
Swank Desserts, Finalist
Best Fast Food Chain
Chick-fil-A
Zaxby’s, Finalist
Smashburger, Finalist
Best Food Truck
Page’s Okra Grill - Summerville
Lola’s Lumpia Food Truck, Finalist
The Dizzy Lamb, Finalist
Best French Fries
Five Guys Summerville
Ye Ole Fashioned Ice Cream, Finalist
Culver’s, Finalist
Best Fried Chicken
Publix Super Market at Paradise Shoppes of Summerville
Page’s Okra Grill - Summerville, Finalist
Poogan’s Southern Kitchen - Nexton, Finalist
Best Greek Restaurant
Kairos Mediterranean
Top of The Tap Greek Taverna, Finalist
Oscar’s, Finalist
Best Hamburger
Matt’s Burgers
Bad Daddy’s Burger Bar, Finalist
The Knot Burger Pub, Finalist
Best Hot Dog
Puma’s Italian Ice & Hot Dog Shack
Guerin’s Pharmacy, Finalist
Sam’s Club, Finalist
Best Italian Restaurant
La Rustica - on Magnolia
Laura Summerville, Finalist
Italian Bistro, Finalist
Best Mexican Restaurant
Margarita’s Mexican Restaurant
El Jalapeño Mexican Grill, Finalist
Azul Mexicano, Finalist
Best Milkshake
Ye Ole Fashioned Ice Cream
Cook Out, Finalist
Chick-fil-A, Finalist
Best New Restaurant
Page’s Okra Grill - Summerville
Lowcountry Public House, Finalist
Bexley Fish & Raw Bar, Finalist
Best Pizza
Italian Bistro
Steel City Pizza, Finalist
Marco’s Pizza, Finalist
Best Place for a First Date
Oscar’s
La Rustica - on Magnolia, Finalist
Icehouse Restaurant, Finalist
Best Place to Dine Outdoors
Low Country Fish Camp
La Rustica, Finalist
Oscar’s, Finalist
Best Restaurant When Someone Else Is Paying
Halls Chophouse Nexton
Oscar’s, Finalist
Bexley Fish & Raw Bar, Finalist
Best Ribs
Swig and Swine
Baker’s BBQ of Summerville, Finalist
Willie Jewell’s Old School BBQ, Finalist
Best Salad
Five Loaves Cafe
Oscar’s, Finalist
Halls Chophouse Nexton, Finalist
Best Seafood Restaurant
Low Country Fish Camp
Shuckin’ Shack Oyster Bar, Finalist
Bexley Fish & Raw Bar, Finalist
Best Service
Halls Chophouse Nexton
Oscar’s, Finalist
Myles and Jun Yakitori Japanese Char Grill, Finalist
Best Shrimp and Grits
Oscar’s
Page’s Okra Grill – Summerville, Finalist
The Icehouse Restaurant, Finalist
Best Smoothie
Tropical Smoothie Cafe
Planet Smoothie, Finalist
Sip up Summerville, Finalist
Best Soul Food
Nigel’s Good Food II
Page’s Okra Grill, Finalist
Eva’s On Main, Finalist
Best Southern Restaurant
Page’s Okra Grill
Eva’s On Main, Finalist
Oscar’s, Finalist
Poogan’s Southern Kitchen – Nexton, Finalist
Best Steak
Halls Chophouse Nexton
Oscar’s, Finalist
Montana’s, Finalist
Best Sushi
Fuji Sushi Bar and Grill Nexton
Wasabi Japanese Steakhouse, Finalist
Wild Ginger Asian Bistro & Sushi Bar, Finalist
Best Sweet Tea
McAlister’s Deli
Chick-fil-A, Finalist
Oscar’s, Finalist
Best Taco
Taco Boy Summerville
Tiki Taco, Finalist
Madres’, Finalist
Best Take Out Food
Italian Bistro
Viva Chicken, Finalist
Matt’s Burgers, Finalist
Best Thai Restaurant
Sirinna’s Thai Kitchen
Pad Thai I, Finalist
Thai Elephants II, Finalist
Best Vegetarian Menu
Viva Chicken
Gathering Place, Finalist
Ye Olde Fashioned, Finalist
Best Wine List
Accent On Wine & More
Wine & Tapas Bar, Finalist
Oscar’s, Finalist
Best Wings
Swig & Swine
Kickin’ Chicken, Finalist
Buffalo Wild Wings, Finalist
Best Accountant
Jan Waring Woods
Lori Miles – Taylor, Miles & Associates, Finalist
Swamp Fox, Finalist
Best Accounting Firm
Jan Waring Woods, CPA
Taylor, Miles & Associates, Finalist
Veris CPA, Finalist
Best After-School Program
Summerville Family YMCA
Leveled Up, Finalist
Northwood Academy, Finalist
Best Bank
South Carolina Federal Credit Union
REV Federal Credit Union, Finalist
First Citizens Bank, Finalist
Best Barber Shop
Diesel Barbershop Nexton Square
Mod Barber, Finalist
Chuck Town Clippers, Finalist
Best Carpet Care
Carpet Care Services
DisasterCare, Finalist
Moen Chem-Dry, Finalist
Best Charter School
Dorchester County Schools
Berkeley Preparatory Academy, Finalist
Lowcountry Connections Academy, Finalist
Best Children’s Summer Camp
Summerville Family YMCA
Impact Creative Arts Academy, Finalist
Leveled Up, Finalist
Best Commercial Real Estate Agent
Robert Pratt, CCIM, SIOR
Best Continuing Education Institution
Trident Technical College
Dorchester County Career & Technology Center, Finalist
Dorchester County Adult Ed, Finalist
Best Credit Union
South Carolina Federal Credit Union
Navy Federal Credit Union, Finalist
REV Federal Credit Union, Finalist
Best Criminal Attorney
Chris Murphy, Murphy Law Firm
Robby Robbins, Finalist
Donnie Gamache, Attorney at Law, LLC, Finalist
Best Dance Studio/School
Impact Creative Arts Academy
Summerville Dance Academy, Finalist
United We Dance, Finalist
Best Day Spa
JAG Medical Spa
The Winchester Spa and Salon, Finalist
Signori Mani Salon and Spa, Finalist
Best Dry Cleaner
Davis Modernize Dry Cleaners
Smith’s Deluxe Cleaners, Finalist
Tommy’s Cleaners of Summerville, Finalist
Best Electrician
RAM Electric
Shane Leland, Finalist
C&C Myers Electrical, Finalist
Best Estate Planning Attorney
Amanda Leviner
Browder Law Firm, Finalist
Melvin Williamson, Williamson Law Office, Finalist
Best Event Venue
Summerville Country Club
Ashley River Park, Finalist
The Barn on Summers Drive, Finalist
Best Family Practice Attorney
Leviner Law Firm
Lizzi Law Firm, Finalist
Best Financial Planner
Jimmy Lewis, Consolidated Planning, Inc.
Sean Bennett, Finalist
Will Thompson, Edward Jones Investments, Finalist
Best Fitness Club/Gym
Summerville Family YMCA
The Dungeon, Finalist
Barre Nation, Finalist
Best Florist
Flowertown Florist
The Blossom Shop, Finalist
Summerville Flower Shop, Finalist
Best Funeral Home
Parks Funeral Home
James A Dyal Funeral Home, Finalist
McAlister-Smith, Finalist
Best Garage Door Company
Precision Garage Door
DocDoor Garage Door Services, Finalist
ProLift Garage Doors of Charleston, Finalist
Best Golf Course
Summerville Country Club
Pine Forest Country Club, Finalist
The Golf Club At Wescott Plantation, Finalist
Best Gymnastics/Cheerleading School
Summerville Family YMCA
Choice Gymnastics, Finalist
Davita’s Funtastic Gymnastics, Finalist
Best Hair Salon
Shear Excellence
The Westend Studio, Jacqueline Harris, Finalist
The Winchester Spa and Salon, Finalist
Best Hair Stylist
Tiffany Melling
Krystal English, It’s Just Hair, Finalist
Sam Eadie, Finalist
Best Heating and Air Service
Rudd Plumbing, Heating & Air
Carolina Air Care, Finalist
JAC Services, Finalist
Best Home Builder
Ragland Homes
G Tupper III, Finalist
Heart Pine Homes, Finalist
Best Home Cleaning Service
A Step Above ‘N Beyond Cleaning
Bertti Cleaning, Finalist
Neat Clean LLC, Finalist
Best Home Construction & Home Repair
Old Charleston Painting Company
Heart Pine Homes, Finalist
The AG Barn Co. - Walker T. Pennington, Finalist
Best Hotel
Flowertown Bed & Breakfast
Hilton Garden Inn Summerville, Finalist
Caroline’s Bed & Breakfast, Finalist
Best House of Worship
Seacoast Church - Summerville
Summerville Baptist, Finalist
Bethany United Methodist Church, Finalist
Best Insurance Company
The Farnsworth Family Agency
State Farm - Tony Pope, Finalist
L.H. Griffith & Company, Finalist
Best Landscaping Company
Hudson Bros Lawn Care
Heritage, Finalist
Yard Barber SC, LLC, Finalist
Best Law Firm
Leviner Law Firm
Steinberg Law Firm, Finalist
Browder Law Firm, Finalist
Best Local Insurance Agent
Jennifer Dasinger Agency
Justin Farnsworth, Finalist
Jennifer Kirkman, Finalist
Best Martial Arts School
Charleston Family Martial Arts
Leveled Up, Finalist
National Karate MMA, Finalist
Best Mortgage Lender
Margaret Bunch, Tidewater Mortgage
Dan Crance, Finalist
Hunter Jackson, Finalist
Best Moving Company
Carwin Logistics & Moving
Smooth Move, Finalist
Right Now Moving & Labor, Finalist
Best Nail Salon
Summerville Nails and Lash
The Winchester Spa and Salon, Finalist
VT Nails - Vinsent, Finalist
Best Outdoor/Camping Gear Retailer
Half-Moon Outfitters
Dicks Sporting Goods, Finalist
RV One, Finalist
Best Personal Injury Attorney
Steinberg Law Firm
Tom Fernandez, Finalist
Jeff Gerardi, Joye Law Firm, Finalist
Best Pest Control
HomeTeam Pest Defense
Terminix, Finalist
Carolina Premier Pest Control, Finalist
Best Piercing Studio
Exotic Impressions
Cooper Moon Body Piercing, Finalist
Artistic Ink, Finalist
Best Place for Alterations
Sew Fabulous LLC
All Alterations, Finalist
Sewing by Linda, Finalist
Best Place for Music Lessons
Fancy Fingers Piano Studio
Impact Creative Arts Academy, Finalist
Erin Bromley Music Studio, Finalist
Best Plumbing Repair
Rudd Plumbing, Heating & Air
Delk Plumbing, Finalist
Belle Plumbing, Finalist
Best Pool/Spa Installer
Blue Haven Pools & Spas
Clear Blue Pools and Spas, LLC, Finalist
Kool Water Pools Inc, Finalist
Best Pool/Spa Supplies & Maintenance
Paradise Pools and Spas
Blue Haven Pools & Spas, Finalist
Clear Blue Pools and Spa LLC, Finalist
Best Printing Company
SIGNS ASAP
Mr Sign, Finalist
Printing Associates, Finalist
Best Private School
Pinewood Preparatory School
Summerville Catholic School, Finalist
Northwood Academy, Finalist
Best Property Management Company
Associated Asset Management
Miler Properties, Finalist
Realty One Group Coastal, Finalist
Best Real Estate Agency
TSG Real Estate
Carolina One Real Estate, Finalist
Coastal Connections, Finalist
Best Real Estate Attorney
Weeks & Irvine, LLC
Browder Law Firm, LLC, Finalist
Kelly Knight, Finalist
Best Residential Real Estate Agent
Jim Brantley
Jessa Carter, Finalist
Jeff Koenig, TSG Real Estate, Finalist
Best Roofer
Hometown Roofing
Bunch Roofing, Finalist
Hixon’s Roofing, Finalist
Best Screen Printer
Screen East
Fancy Trimmins, Finalist
LaPrad Waring Embroidery, Finalist
Best Shooting Range
Palmetto State Armory
Live Fire Training Academy, Finalist
ATP Gun Shop & Range, Finalist
Best Smartphone and Computer Repair
CPR Cell Phone Repair Summerville
BBS Computers, Finalist
Summerville Computer Center, Finalist
Best Staffing Agency
M&M Staffing
Allied Medical Staffing, Finalist
Hammes Staffing, Finalist
Best Tattoo Artist
Allee Millhouse
Holly Underwood, Blu Gorilla, Finalist
Jennifer Kirkman, Finalist
Best Tattoo Studio
Mystic Tiki Tattoo Studio & Gallery
The Gilded Mermaid Tattoo Studio, Finalist
Black Sparrow Tattoo Studio, Finalist
Best Travel Agent
Cruise Planners - Crystal Lovelady
Lisa Knapp, Finalist
Cruise Planners - Dawn Drucker, Finalist
Best Wedding Planner
Everything After The Ring
Tarrah Meyer, Finalist
Lovegrove Estate - Wedding & Event Venue, Finalist
Best Workers Compensation Attorney
Steinberg Law Firm
Tom Fernandez, Finalist
Ken Harrell, Joye Law Firm, Finalist
Best Yoga Studio
Three Keys Yoga
Lowcountry Yoga, Finalist
HOTWORKX, Finalist
Best Acupuncturist
Dr. Diana Herr, Khouri Chiropractic
Vantage Speech Therapy, Finalist
Best Aesthetician
Cindy Rieger
Lea Thrower, Derrington Dermatology, Finalist
Alaura, The Winchester, Finalist
Best Allergist
Dr. Murphy, Charleston ENT & Allergy
Dr. Erik Swanson, Charleston ENT & Allergy, Finalist
Dr. Rusty Kitch, Finalist
Best Audiologist
Hearing Life of Summerville
Elizabeth C. Alberto, AUD, Finalist
GAQ Hearing Aid Center, Finalist
Best Cardiologist
Dr. Sandu, Trident Cardiology
Dr. Scott Woodfield, Finalist
Dr. Tommy Duncan, Trident, Finalist
Best Chiropractor
Lowcountry Specific Chiropractic
Alignment Chiropractic, Finalist
Summerville Spine & Disc Center, Finalist
Best Cosmetic Dentist
Dr. Jeffrey Bayme, Cosmetic Family Dentist
River Landing Dentistry, Finalist
Dr. Charles Crane, Finalist
Best Counselor or Therapist
Jordan Neeley, Tidal Shift Counseling
Christina Rieling, MA, LPC, Summerville Psychiatric Associates, Finalist
Dr. Nancy Bell, Education and Testing Solutions, Finalist
Best Dental Hygienist
Solomon Family Dentistry - Sangaree
Kellen Gonzalez at River Landing Dentistry, Finalist
Kelly at Lowcountry Dentistry, Finalist
Best Dentist
Fred Solomon, DMD
River Landing Dentistry, Finalist
Dr. Lloyd, Lowcountry Dentistry, Finalist
Best Dermatologist
Derrington Dermatology | Dr. Sarah Derrington MD
Emily Koetz | Germain Dermatology, Finalist
John Hendrick, PA | Dermatology and Laser Center of Charleston, Finalist
Best Dermatology Practice
Derrington Dermatology | Dr. Sarah Derrington MD
Germain Dermatology, Finalist
Trident Dermatology, Finalist
Best ENT Physician
Charleston ENT & Allergy
Dr. Rusty Kitch (Lowcountry ENT), Finalist
Dr. Behrens (Charleston ENT & Allergy), Finalist
Best Eye Doctor or Group
Dr. Daniel Coyle
Ocean Eye, Finalist
Jackson Davenport Vision Center, Finalist
Best Family Physician
Dr. Caisson Hogue, Palmetto Primary Care
David L Castellone MD, Palmetto Primary Care Physicians, Finalist
Dr. Sara Montoya, Palmetto Primary Care, Finalist
Best Family Practice
Palmetto Primary Care
Dr. Jill Peterson, MUSC, Finalist
MUSC Skyview Summerville, Finalist
Best Home Health Care Service
Allcare Living Services, Kelly Williams
PHC, Finalist
SC House Calls - Charleston, Finalist
Best Hospital
Roper St. Francis Berkeley Hospital
MUSC, Finalist
Summerville Medical Center, Finalist
Best Massage Therapist
Caryn Cooney, Avalon Therapeutics
Hand and Stone, Finalist
Massage by Kay, Finalist
Best Medical Spa
JAG Medical Spa
Baldoni Aesthetic, Finalist
The Spa at Nexton, Finalist
Best Obstetrician/Gynecologist
Lowcountry Women’s Specialists
Summerville Women’s Care - Summerville, Finalist
Dr. Recie Louis, Roper, Finalist
Best Occupational Therapist
Morgan Norton, Summerville SC (MUSC)
Rachael at Axis Hand and Physical Therapy, Finalist
Andrea Pilch, Finalist
Best Oncologist
Dr. Y. Bellil (Roper)
Dr. Brescia, MUSC, Charleston, Finalist
Douglas L. Michaelsen, MD, Finalist
Best Oral Surgeon
R Jason J Hehr, Hehr Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dr. Craig Little, Finalist
Shelbourne & Associates, Finalist
Best Orthodontist
Dr. Fulcher, Lowcountry Orthodontics
Grosso Orthodontics, Finalist
Reagin Orthodontics, Finalist
Best Orthopedic Practice
Lowcountry Orthopedics
South Carolina Sports Medicine & Orthopaedic Center, Finalist
Trident Orthopedic Specialists - Summerville, Finalist
Best Orthopedic Surgeon
David H. Jaskwhich, MD, Lowcountry Orthopaedics
Eric S. Stem, MD, Lowcountry Orthopedics, Finalist
Dr. Daniel Wartinbee, MD, Finalist
Best Pain Management Practice
Pain Specialist of Charleston
Carolina Spine and Sport Rehabilitation Specialists, PA, Finalist
Avalon Therapeutics, Finalist
Best Pediatric Dentist
Solomon Kids Dentistry
Knightsville Pediatric Dentistry, Finalist
Summerville Pediatric Dentistry, Finalist
Best Pediatrician
Christina Tripp
Sarah Ritchie (MUSC), Finalist
Best Pharmacist
Barbara Dunning, Guerin’s Pharmacy
Connie Owens, Publix Super Market at Oakbrook Shopping Center, Finalist
CVS, Trolley Road, Barbara, Ashley, Finalist
Best Pharmacy
Guerin’s Pharmacy
Publix Pharmacy at Oakbrook Shopping Center, Finalist
Walmart Supercenter, Finalist
Best Physical Therapist
David Brungo, PT, Summerville Physical Therapy & Balance Rehabilitation for Adults
Dr. Emily Baker, Flowertown Physical Therapy, Finalist
Laura Christiansen, Trident, Finalist
Best Physical Therapy Practice
Summerville Physical Therapy & Balance Rehabilitation for Adults
Flowertown Physical Therapy, Finalist
Grace Physical Therapy, Finalist
Best Plastic Surgeon
Sweetgrass Plastic Surgery & Spa - Dr. Dennis Schimpf
Milton Bryan Armstrong, MD, Finalist
Sweetgrass Plastic Surgery - Craig Blum, Finalist
Best Plastic Surgery Clinic
Sweetgrass Plastic Surgery & Spa - Nexton
Tracy Harvey, Charleston Plastic Surgery, Finalist
Dermatology and Laser Center of Charleston, Finalist
Best Psychologist
Dr. Nancy Bell, Education and Testing Solutions
Dr. Fox, Summerville Behavioral Health, Finalist
Best Urgent Care
Roper St. Francis Express Care
CareNow Urgent Care, Finalist
CVS, Finalist
Best Weight Loss Center
JAG Medical Spa
Coastal Carolina Bariatric and Surgical Center, Finalist
Beach Medical, Finalist
Best Yoga Studio
Three Keys Yoga
HOTWORX, Finalist
Essential Yoga, Finalist
Best Adoption & Rescue
Dorchester Paws
Charleston Animal Society, Finalist
Libby and Mace’s Place Animal Rescue, Finalist
Best Dog Park
Ashley River Park
Wannamaker Dog Park, Finalist
Wassamassaw Community Park, Finalist
Best Dog Trainer
No Xcuses K9, LLC
Chad Singer, Canine Revolution Dog Training, Finalist
Activate Canine Dog Training, Finalist
Best Doggie Daycare
Dogtopia of Summerville
My Three Dogs Summerville, Finalist
PAWmetto Pet Inn, Finalist
Best Kennel or Pet Boarding Facility
Dogtopia of Summerville
My Three Dogs Summerville, Finalist
PAWmetto Pet Inn, Finalist
VCA Westbury Pet Care Center, Finalist
Best Pet Groomer
Washes and Wags Pet Grooming
All Is Well Pets, Finalist
Woof Gang Bakery and Grooming, Finalist
Best Pet Supply Store
Petsmart
All Is Well Pets, Finalist
Pet Supermarket, Finalist
Best Veterinarian
Dr. Taylor Bartolec, Sangaree Animal Hospital at Cane Bay
Dr. Ashley Balzano, Sangaree Animal Hospital, Finalist
Dr. Elizabeth Wetzel, Brighton Animal Hospitsl, Finalist
Best Veterinarian Clinic
Brighton Animal Hospital
Sangaree Animal Hospital, Finalist
Ashley Pines Animal Hospital, Finalist
Best Apartment Community
Elevate at Brighton Park
Slate Nexton, Finalist
The Arden Apartments, Finalist
Best Assisted Living Community
The Claiborne
The Blake at Carnes Crossroads, Finalist
Best Neighborhood
Del Webb Cane Bay
White Gables, Finalist
Ponds, Finalist
Summers Corner, Finalist
Best New Home Community
Summers Corner Sweetgrass
Best Retirement Community
The Village at Summerville
Del Webb Cane Bay, Finalist
Del Webb Charleston at Nexton, Finalist
Best Activist Group or Effort
Dorchester Paws
Katie’s Crops, Finalist
The ARK of SC, Finalist
Best Charity
Dorchester Two Educational Foundation
Dorchester Paws, Finalist
My Sister’s House, Finalist
Best City or County Council Member
Bill Hearn
Kima Garten-Schmidt, Finalist
David Chinnis, DD2 Vice Chairman, Finalist
Best Local Business Leader
Justin Farnsworth
Russ Touchberry, Finalist
Tony Pope, Finalist
Best Place to Take Out-of-Towners
Hutchinson Square
Cypress Gardens, Finalist
Oscar’s, Finalist
Best Place to Work
Dorchester District Two
South Carolina Federal Credit Union, Finalist
JAG Medical Spa, Finalist
Best Small Business Owner
Hanebrink Jewelers
Leviner Law Firm, Finalist
Edward Tupper, Tupco Inc, Finalist
Best Use of Public Funds
Ashley River Park
Dorchester Paws, Finalist
Summerville Museum and Research Center, Finalist
Biggest Local ‘Hero’
Katie Stagliano
The Mettle of Honor Podcast, Veteran stories of strength, courage, & perseverance, Finalist
Danielle Mercer, Finalist
Best Adult Store
Guilty Pleasures
Badd Kitty, Finalist
Chateau Exxxperience, Finalist
Best Antique Store
Antiques & Artisans Village
Summerville Antique Gallery, Finalist
Vintage Vibes on Main Street, Finalist
Best Art Gallery
Public Works Art Center
Art on the Square, Finalist
Sculpture in The South, Finalist
Best Bakery
Charleston Bakery & Delicatessen
Swank, Finalist
Rustic Muffin, Finalist
Best Beer Store
Bottles Beverage Superstore - Summerville
Beer Man, Finalist
Galleria Wine & Spirits, Finalist
Best Bicycle Shop
SpokeWorks Bicycle Workshop
Main St Bike Shop, Finalist
The Bicycle Shoppe - Nexton, Finalist
Best Book Store
Main Street Reads
Trade-A-Book, Finalist
Nadine Johnson Books
Best Bridal Store
Ash & Ts
Maggie Rose Ladies Boutique, Finalist
ZoBella Bride Boutique, Finalist
Best Butcher Shop
New York Butcher Shoppe
Sangaree Meats, Finalist
Groucho’s Deli, Finalist
Best Children’s Clothing
Tweedle Beedle
The Carousel Boutique, Finalist
Maggie Rose Ladies Boutique, Finalist
Best Consignment Store
Second Chance Thrift
My House To Yours Consignments, Finalist
Palmetto Goodwill, Finalist
Best Flooring Store
The Carpet Shop
Wilson’s Carpet Plus, Finalist
Floor Coverings International, Finalist
Best Furniture Store
Antiques & Artisans Village
Cotton Down South, Finalist
Infinger, Finalist
Best Gaming Store
Palmetto Gaming
Final Round Game Shop, Finalist
Gamers Only, Finalist
Best Gift Shop
EveryThingChic~ETC
Ella Lily Etc, Finalist
Cotton Down South, Finalist
Best Grocery Store
Harris Teeter
Publix - Knightsville, Finalist
ALDI, Finalist
Best Gun Shop
Palmetto State Armory - Summerville
Best Hardware Store
Wood’s Ace Hardware
Grayco Hardware & Home, Finalist
Palmetto Home Center, Finalist
Best Jewelry Store
Hanebrink Jewelers
Kim’s Fine Jewelry, Finalist
Polly’s Fine Jewelry Summerville, Finalist
Colucci’s Jewelers, Finalist
Best Liquor Store
Bottles Beverage Superstore - Summerville
The Packie Wine and Spirits, Finalist
Total Wine & More, Finalist
Best Marine Store
Berkeley Outdoors
Essenbay Marine, Finalist
Kean Marine Service, Finalist
Best Men’s Clothing
SOLE
Born United, Finalist
Simply Country Chic Boutique, Finalist
Best Place to Buy CBD Products
Simple to Sublime
I Heart CBD - Summerville, Finalist
Palmetto Re-Leaf CBD Oils, Finalist
Best Shoe Store
Fleet Feet
BootJack, Inc, Finalist
Sole, Finalist
Best Smoke Shop
540 Smoke and Vape Summerville
854 Smoke & Vape, Finalist
Smoker’s Republic, Finalist
Best Sporting Goods Store
DICK’S Sporting Goods
Palmetto State Armory - Summerville, Finalist
Half-Moon Outfitters, Finalist
Best Thrift Store
Second Chance Thrift Shop
My House To Yours Consignments, Finalist
Community Thrift Store, Finalist
Best Vaping Store
540 Smoke and Vape Summerville
EcigChareston, Finalist
Vape FX Summerville, Finalist
Best Wine Store
Accent On Wine & More
Bottles Beverage Superstore - Summerville, Finalist
Galleria Wine & Spirits, Finalist
Best Women’s Clothing
Fly
Cotton Down South, Finalist
Maggie Rose Ladies Boutique, Finalist
Simply Country Chic, Finalist
Similar Stories
Summerville Journal Scene Readers' Choice 2024 Results
Editor's Picks
Top Story Editor's Pick Spotlight
North Charleston lacks a skate park. This group is trying to change that.
Top Story Editor's Pick Spotlight
Some SC charter districts get millions to keep struggling schools afloat
Top Story Editor's Pick
From grass to gummy: How farmed hemp becomes THC and CBD products
Top Story Editor's Pick Spotlight